Submitted: October 15, 2007
[…] ¶
6 Petitioner argues that § 39-71-520, MCA, may be
construed to mean that when a settlement is not reached and a
petition is not filed within 60 days of the mailing of the
mediator's report, the mediator's report becomes
final.[4] Petitioner argues that § 39-71-520
(2)(b)-(c), MCA, refers to mediation conducted by the
mediation unit of the department, and it is therefore
reasonable to conclude that the "determination of the
department" which becomes final if a petition is not
filed within 60 days, is the department mediator's
decision.[5]Petitioner argues that the cross-reference
to § 39-71-2411, MCA, found at § 39-71-520(2)(b),
MCA, supports this interpretation because §
39-71-2411(7), MCA, states in part, "If either
party does not accept the mediator's recommendation,
the party may petition the workers' compensation court
for resolution of the dispute."[6] Petitioner argues that since
the UEF was the party who would not accept the mediator's
report, it is the UEF who should have petitioned the
Workers' Compensation Court (WCC) for resolution of the
dispute.[7]
¶
7 UEF argues the plain language of the statute indicates that