Submitted: October 15, 2007
[…] earlier decision denying benefits. The UEF also stated that
since it had not received any information that the claim was
settled per the mediator's recommendation, it would
continue to deny liability for the claim.
¶ 3d The parties apparently undertook settlement
discussions, but did not reach a settlement. Petitioner filed
his claim in this Court on April 10, 2007.
Discussion
¶
4 The UEF argues its motion to dismiss should be granted
because Petitioner failed to petition this Court within the
time period provided by statute. The statute at issue is
§ 39-71-520(2), MCA, which states:
(1) A dispute concerning uninsured employers' fund
benefits must be appealed to mediation within 90 days from
the date of the determination or the date that the
determination is considered final.
(2) (a) If the parties fail to reach a settlement through the
mediation process, any party may file a petition before the
workers' compensation court.
(b) A party's petition must be filed within 60 days of