United States District Court, D. Montana, Missoula Division
[…] fees under the ESA. Ultimately, Alliance did not receive a
binding, final judgment on its ESA claim, which was dismissed
as moot. The question here is whether the injunction issued
by the Ninth Circuit, which precipitated the mootness
determination, entitles Alliance to fees. It does.
The ESA
authorizes "any person" to "commence a civil
suit on his own behalf... to enjoin any person, including the
United States and any other governmental instrumentality or
agency . .., who is alleged to be in violation of any
provision of [the ESA] ... ." 16 U.S.C. §
1540(g)(1)(A). A court considering a citizen suit seeking
enforcement of the ESA "may award costs of litigation
(including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to
any party, whenever the court determines such award is
appropriate." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4). Although it
is not explicit in the text of the statute, "the Supreme
Court has read a prevailing party requirement"-if
somewhat loose-"into the ESA." Marbled Murrelet
v. Babbitt, 182 F.3d 1091, 1095 (9th Cir. 1999) (citing